Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 27, 2016 10:11:57 GMT -6
Question's in the title.
Go. Tell.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 27, 2016 10:30:37 GMT -6
In my case, very easy, because often so professed. I am a fan of the Robin Hood movie with Kevin Costner, if only, because I was nine years old when it came out, and didn't know better. As to serious/adult stuff, it's fair to say that it would likely boil down to the "Infernal Affairs" trilogy of Hong Kong movies. It is the purchaseof the 2-Disc special version of the first movie (as, opposed to the lame one-disc version that I already owned) that prompted me to open this thread. - Not to bask in the glory that 2.99 € in a second-hand shop just brought me, but rather to exchange impressions on the topic.
|
|
|
Post by geoffrey on Sept 27, 2016 11:16:16 GMT -6
Off the top of my head:
Star Wars (1977 version) The Empire Strikes Back (1980 version) Ben-Hur (Charleton Heston version) King Kong (1933 version) Apollo 13 (my favorite historical movie) Ray Harryhausen's Jason and the Argonauts (plus Harryhausen in general) Val Lewton's I Walked with a Zombie (and Val Lewton in general) Nosferatu Cinderella (2015 Disney version) From Russia with Love (my favorite James Bond movie) The Dark Knight (my favorite comic book movie) My Fair Lady (my favorite musical) Balance of Terror (my favorite Star Trek, though it's not a movie) Harry Potter (the film franchise that most consistently delivers) Lawrence of Arabia (my favorite performance--Peter O'Toole was Lawrence)
I'm sure I'm forgetting some.
|
|
|
Post by tkdco2 on Sept 27, 2016 12:57:02 GMT -6
Highlander Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home Mindwalk The Man Who Would Be King The Empire Strikes Back What Dreams May Come The Man With the Golden Gun Casablanca The Maltese Falcon The Falcon's Brother Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
|
|
|
Post by archersix on Sept 27, 2016 20:30:02 GMT -6
Seven Samurai (along with pretty much anything else Kurosawa did) Raiders of the Lost Ark A Bridge Too Far The Searchers (the one John Wayne should've won the Oscar for) the Errol Flynn Robin Hood ( I make no excuses for my love of this movie!)
I could go on and on and on
|
|
|
Post by Vile Traveller on Sept 27, 2016 21:59:50 GMT -6
Blade Runner. It's so far ahead of my other favourite movies, they're not worth mentioning.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 28, 2016 2:14:15 GMT -6
Raaaaaaaaaaaah. So, the "Infernal Affairs Special Edition DVD Set" is heavily advertised for sporting an extensive audio commentary. This was the reason I bought it, because I am a sucker for audio commentaries.
LAMENTABLY, THOUGH, I DO NOT SPEAK CANTONESE.
|
|
|
Post by Vile Traveller on Sept 28, 2016 3:42:56 GMT -6
Raaaaaaaaaaaah. So, the "Infernal Affairs Special Edition DVD Set" is heavily advertised for sporting an extensive audio commentary. This was the reason I bought it, because I am a sucker for audio commentaries. LAMENTABLY, THOUGH, I DO NOT SPEAK CANTONESE. Hahaha! I feel for you, truly I do. Living whee I do I earned the hard way that, even though something is advertised in English, you always call and check whther the product / seminar / training programme is actually in English ...
|
|
|
Post by Finarvyn on Sept 28, 2016 4:33:08 GMT -6
Star Wars (1977) blew me away and I said at the time it was a 10 out of 10. The only other movie I've rated a 10 on my personal scale was the first Pirates of the Caribbean movie. I base this on how many times I saw the movie at the theater, how much I liked the soundtrack, and similar factors. To me a movie is more than just a good a plot, which is why the soundtrack is so vital. Sadly, I've seen each so many times that I have much less interest in watching them much at the moment. For me, movies are "in the moment" where I will watch one over and over, then not feel like watching it again for a while. Some movies I remember going back to see again and again were Raiders of the Lost Ark, Remo Williams (based on the Destroyer novel series), Star Trek (the first reboot one), and Fellowship of the Ring and John Carter. I'm sure there are others, but you get the idea. One movie I have on DVD (but missed in the theatre) and watch a lot is The Magnificent Seven. Wish I could have seen it on the big screen. Oh, nice thread!
|
|
|
Post by geoffrey on Sept 28, 2016 8:35:42 GMT -6
One movie I have on DVD (but missed in the theatre) and watch a lot is The Magnificent Seven. Wish I could have seen it on the big screen. You can! It's playing right now! Oh, wait...
|
|
|
Post by tetramorph on Sept 28, 2016 16:52:21 GMT -6
Inception The first 3 Bourne movies Hot Fuzz Ghost Busters Apollo 13 Gone with the Wind Laurence of Arabia The Outlaw Josie Wales True Grit (Both) Totoro
|
|
|
Post by Falconer on Sept 28, 2016 20:10:33 GMT -6
Star Wars and EPT Indiana Jones 1 & 3 Sleeping Beauty The Lion in Winter Romeo and Juliet (1968) Danny Kaye (The Court Jester, White Christmas, etc.) Julie Andrews (need I enumerate?) The Princess Bride Team America Your Highness
|
|
|
Post by derv on Sept 28, 2016 21:07:51 GMT -6
Jeremiah Johnson Cool Hand Luke Easy Rider The Outsiders Stand By Me The Ten Commandments Gettysburg It's A Wonderful Life (favorite Christmas time flick)
|
|
|
Post by Finarvyn on Sept 29, 2016 4:33:05 GMT -6
Would that be ESB (Empire Strikes Back) or did you actually get to see an Empire of the Petal Throne movie?
|
|
|
Post by thorswulf on Sept 29, 2016 10:42:56 GMT -6
Oh, now that's a challenge- I have so many! Star wars Raiders trilogy Conan the Barbarian Bladerunner Highlander The Thief of Bahgdad-with Douglas Fairbanks Any Godzilla movie-except for that horrid thing with Matthew Broderick Ladyhawke The Wind and the Lion El Dorado Silverado The Seven Samurai, Yojimbo, and Sanjuro The Longest Day The Guns of Navarrone Split Second Metropolis Warriors of the Wind The Maltese falcon and The Big Sleep The Dirty Dozen Captain Blood Robin Hood with Errol Flynn The Princess Bride Wizards Ultraman series Jason and the Argonauts The Winter War Flash Gordon-the movie and the serials Oh there's more I'm sure....
|
|
|
Post by tetramorph on Sept 29, 2016 19:27:28 GMT -6
Well, if we are doing Christmas, then, I have to watch, every Christmas:
A Christmas Carol (George C. Scott version) Its a Wonderful Life A Charlie Brown Christmas How the Grinch Stole Christmas A Christmas Story
Then Christmas happens for me.
|
|
|
Post by makofan on Sept 30, 2016 14:01:14 GMT -6
Off the top of my head
Blade Runner Empire Strikes Back Alien Dirty Rotten Scoundrels Excalibur Good, the Bad and the Ugly Once Upon a Time in the West Princess Bride
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 30, 2016 15:50:01 GMT -6
Having hell week at work, but managed to have Netflix running while pushing papers. This "Luke Cage" series is excellent! Finally, a spin on the superhero genre that I truly enjoy; not that DareDevil had been bad, either. Like, I am probably the whitest kid you know, and the entire Harlem thing is completely lost on me; like, I learned today that this man, "James Brown", is actually not a MCU character. "Yeah, that sound is kind of cool, is there more of it?" My coworkers: "Sit down, youngling..." But the series, the best thing to happen to the superhero genre in a long while, IMO; not even a real Marvel guy, Batsy is more my kind of hero. But this was fun, and made all the work a way lighter load to carry. It's 23:47 here, not gonna stop for a while. Thanks to "Luke Cage".
|
|
|
Post by Falconer on Sept 30, 2016 22:22:42 GMT -6
Would that be ESB (Empire Strikes Back) or did you actually get to see an Empire of the Petal Throne movie? LOL! I am very sleep-deprived.
|
|
|
Post by ritt on Oct 1, 2016 12:24:40 GMT -6
These are all cool lists. You cats have good taste. I would add
The Killer (John Woo 1989) The Better Tomorrow Trilogy (John Woo & Tsui Hark 1986-'89) Once Upon A Time in China (Tsui Hark 1991) Repo Man (Alex Cox 1984) The Rocketeer (Joe Johnson 1991. Best superhero movie ever. Even moreso because it came out long before comic-book movies were fashionable and it was treated like leprosy at the time) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Tobe Hooper 1974) Dawn of the Dead (George A. Romero 1978) Suspira (Dario Argento 1977. One of the few films to really capture the feel of a nightmare.) The Devils (Ken Russel 1971. The most pitiless and unromanticized historical film ever) HBO's Rome (2005-2007) The Mad Max series (George Miller 1979-) The Thing (John Carpenter 1982. Best Lovecraftian movie ever, despite not being based on HPL) Hellraiser (Clive Barker 1987. The first one isn't a slasher movie but rather a weird love story set in a haunted house full of monsters and is a neat "Weird tale" that has grown on me greatly over the decades) Big Trouble in Little China (John Carpenter 1986) The Wild Bunch (Sam Peckinpah 1971) Grindhouse (The original "Double-Feature" version with the fake trailers as it first played in theaters. Pure movie-lover's nirvana. Quentin Tarantino & Robert Rodriguez, 2007) Bone Tomahawk (S. Craig Zahler 2015. A great weird adventure tale. One foot in the gross and pulpy, one foot in the deeply literate and cerebral.) The Clint Eastwood/Sergio Leone "Man With No Name " Trilogy (Sergio Leone 1964-'66. Theses movies probably had more of an effect on my D&D games -and my whole conception of "Adventure story"-than anything Tolkein ever wrote)
...And every movie that I ever saw at a small-town drive-in in Summertime, even if the movie itself wasn't that great, particularly if it was part of a double or triple -feature and alcohol and greasy food was involved.
|
|
terje
Level 5 Thaumaturgist
Blasphemous accelerator
Posts: 204
|
Post by terje on Oct 2, 2016 14:47:31 GMT -6
Its really hard to choose since there are so many good movies, but these are some that I return to now and again:
Bladerunner Tetsuo Pi
|
|
|
Post by Falconer on Oct 3, 2016 23:21:52 GMT -6
|
|
|
Post by scottenkainen on Oct 4, 2016 12:39:09 GMT -6
|
|
|
Post by ritt on Oct 4, 2016 15:38:13 GMT -6
Would it be OK if I narrowed it down to just the John Milius-directed episode set in the gladiatorial arena?
|
|
|
Post by archersix on Oct 4, 2016 19:17:17 GMT -6
John Milius is awesome!
Consider "The Wind and the Lion" and "Conan the Barbarian" added to my list!
|
|
|
Post by tkdco2 on Oct 4, 2016 22:41:55 GMT -6
Other favorites
The Lion in Winter Conan the Barbarian Robin and Marian Camelot Excalibur Blade Runner
|
|
|
Post by jmccann on Oct 4, 2016 22:44:56 GMT -6
Lawrence of Arabia and Dr. Strangelove. Maybe some other Kubrick movies.
|
|
|
Post by Otto Harkaman on Oct 28, 2016 5:30:50 GMT -6
My favorite WAR movie is the 1969 "Battle of Britain"
|
|
raisin
Level 4 Theurgist
Posts: 100
|
Post by raisin on Nov 3, 2016 19:34:12 GMT -6
In order of RPG-usefulness, most to least. Seven Samurai Princess Mononoke Princess Bride Reservoir Dogs The Raid Old Boy (Korean version) Come and See Lost Highway
|
|
|
Post by tkdco2 on Nov 6, 2016 17:51:46 GMT -6
K-PAX is another movie that needs more love.
|
|